Computer Keyboard

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act 2020

(Scroll to the right / left to view other courses)

New!

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) was passed by Parliament on 15th October 2012 and assented to by the then President, Dr. Tony Tan on 20th November 2012. The Act was enacted to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by organisations. Moreover, it also establishes the administration of Do Not Call Register and appointment of Data Protection Officer.

Generally, organisations are responsible for personal data in their possession or under their control. The PDPA stipulated the data protection requirements which contain the following nine main obligations that organisation would need to fulfill while carrying out their business activities related to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data. 

Fundamentals of the Personal Data Protection Act 2020 courseware was developed by Personal Data Protection Commission with Competency Unit title "Data Protection Management", ICT-CGP-3020-1.1. This 3-Day course will equip participants with basic knowledge and skills in complying with the PDPA. Participants successfully completed the course will be qualified as a Data Protection Officer.

Course Objective

On completion of the course, the participant should be able to:

  • Identify legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA that the organisation has to comply with;

  • Communicate key legislative and regulatory requirements under the PDPA and related management systems to relevant stakeholders to facilitate compliance;

  • Assess the organisation’s internal policies and procedures to ensure compliance;

  • Identify and document areas of non-compliance in business activities;

  • Assist in review of the organisation’s guidelines / policies for adherence to requirements under the PDPA;

  • Assist in the implementation of procedures to ensure adherence to requirements under the PDPA in the day-to-day operations of the organisation; and

  • Prepare management report for follow-up action.

Course Overview

  1. Introduction to Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

  2. Data Protection Provisions and Do Not Call Provisions

  3. Role of Data Protection Officer (DPO)

  4. Create An Organisation’s Data Inventory Map (DIM) and Identify Possible Areas of Non-Compliance

  5. Develop a Process for Dispute Resolution

  6. Training and Communications to Staff for Compliance to Data Protection Provisions

  7. Managing Data Breaches

Who should attend this Course?

  1. Compliance Managers

  2. Data Protection Officers (DPOs)

  3. Human Resource Personnel

  4. Administrative Personnel

  5. IT Personnel

  6. Sales and Business Development Personnel

  7. Any other person who need to be involved in data protection matters

Course Duration

3  Days (20 hours of Classroom Training & 3 hours of Assessment)

Assumed Skills and Knowledge

Participants are assumed to be able to:

  • Understand relevant organisational strategies, objectives, culture, policies, processes and products / services;

  • Have information gathering skills to gather and collate necessary data;

  • Have analytical skills to assess policies and procedures;

  • Have business writing skills to prepare management report;

  • Have interpersonal and communication skills to interact with relevant stakeholders;

  • Have facilitation skills to ask the right questions to elicit necessary information; and

  • Be aware of compliance requirements of organisation.

Trainer : Trainee Ratio

1 : 20

Mode of Training

Classroom Based Learning

Assessment

Individuals will be assessed through Written Assessment 1 (Written Test: 1 hour) and Written Assessment 2 (Case Study: 2 hours).​

Certification

A Statement of Attainment (SOA) for "BM WSQ: Facilitate Compliance with Legislative and Regulatory Requirements" will be awarded upon successfully completion of the course.

Course Fees

Full Fees without subsidy (inclusive of GST)

S$802.50

Course Fees Subsidy

Participants can apply government subsidy for the Course Fees

​Refer to SSG's website for details: https://www.ssg-wsg.gov.sg/employers/funding-assistance-schemes.html

Course Reference No.

ICT-CGP-3020-1.1

Course Validity Period

TBA

©2019 - 2025 QuESH Consultants (Pte) Ltd. All Rights Reserved